La Villette
As dusk descends upon the City of Light, Paris unveils a realm of nocturnal enchantment. Illuminated monuments pierce the darkness, while lively cafés hum with the whispers of the night. Veiled underground clubs beckon the adventurous, promising a world of excitement for every soul who ventures into the twilight.
Discover libations to delight your senses on each corner or nestle into the warm embrace of a cozy bar, sharing tales and laughter over a bottle of fine wine. Revel in the pulsing energy of elite clubs, immerse yourself in the melodies of live performances or join the dance of Parisians as they sway to the rhythm of the night.
Whether your heart yearns for a night to remember or a serene moonlit promenade through amorous parks, Paris stands ready to oblige. Whatever your heart desires, the city's eternal charm holds a bespoke treasure, waiting to be uncovered by you.
Review of the bar La Villette

La Villette is an iconic night bar in Paris and a great place to visit if you're looking for a fun, lively evening. Located close to the Bassin de la Villette, the vibrant atmosphere combined with delicious drinks and food make it one of the best places in the city for an unforgettable night out. From cozy booths to alfresco seating, there is something for everyone. The music selection covers a variety of genres and styles from around the world, making sure there's something to suit all tastes. In addition to the great drinks menu, there is also an impressive cocktail menu which includes unique creations created just for La Villette. With its friendly staff and relaxed atmosphere, La Villette is worth visiting!
The Location of the Night Bar - La Villette
La Villette is a popular night bar located in Paris and is situated close to the famous Bassin de la Villette. It offers easy access from many surrounding neighborhoods, making it an ideal destination for an evening out whether you're looking for a fun night or just a peaceful stroll around the area. The bar is conveniently located near many tourist attractions, as well as accommodation options, meaning that visitors can easily find their way there during their stay in Paris. With its great selection of drinks and music, La Villette promises to be a memorable experience every time.
Reviews and Ratings
Tripadvisor Reviews
La Villette Bar has received rave reviews from visitors on TripAdvisor, with an average rating of 4.5 out of 5 stars. Here are some of the positive comments from reviewers:
- "A great place to catch a live band, friendly staff and a good atmosphere." - Sarah K., United States
- "Loved the vibe here! The music was great, the drinks were good, and the staff was friendly and attentive." - James B., United Kingdom
- "Perfect spot to start or end a night out in Paris. Great drinks, friendly staff, and lively atmosphere." - Sarah J., France
Additional Information
- Happy Hour: Enjoy happy hour specials on drinks from 9:00 PM to 11:00 PM.
- Live Music: La Villette Bar hosts live music performances on most nights of the week. Check their website or social media for upcoming events.
- Outdoor Terrace: During the summer months, La Villette Bar opens up its outdoor terrace, offering a delightful alfresco dining experience.
- Dress Code: La Villette Bar has a relaxed dress code. Comfortable attire is recommended.
How to get to the night bar La Villette
La Villette is a popular night bar located close to the Bassin de la Villette in Paris. Getting there is relatively easy as it's conveniently accessible by public transport and taxi.
If you're using public transportation, the closest Metro station is Corentin Celton which is on Line 12. Traveling by bus is also an option with buses number 26 and 88, both of which stop right outside La Villette. Taking a taxi is another option and can be done either by hailing one on the street or ordering one via an app such as Uber.
From La Villette Bar to Paris Airport: A Convenient Taxi Ride
Embrace the convenience and comfort of an airport taxi to seamlessly navigate from the La Villette Bar to Paris Airport. The journey is approximately 14.3 kilometers (8.9 miles) and typically takes 25-30 minutes, depending on traffic conditions.
To embark on your airport taxi adventure, simply hail a taxi from the vicinity of La Villette Bar, located at 66 Boulevard de la Villette, 75019 Paris, France. Inform the driver of your intention to reach Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) and they will promptly take you to your destination.
The estimated fare for an airport taxi from La Villette Bar to CDG ranges from €35 to €50, depending on the specific time of day and traffic conditions.
Please note that traffic conditions can vary significantly, so it is always a good idea to allow extra time for your journey. You can check real-time traffic information using a navigation app or by calling the Paris traffic information service at +33 (0)1 44 49 39 39.
Here's a step-by-step guide for your taxi ride
- Flag down a taxi: As you approach La Villette Bar, look for a taxi with a lit sign indicating "Disponible" or "Libre," meaning it's available for hire.
- Confirm your destination: Politely inform the taxi driver that you would like to go to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG).
- Enjoy the ride: Settle into the taxi and relax as you experience the Parisian cityscape unfolding before you.
- Pay the fare upon arrival: When you reach CDG, prepare to pay the taxi fare, which should be between €35 and €50.
- Enjoy your journey: Once you've settled your fare, disembark from the taxi and proceed to your terminal.
Remember, it's always advisable to negotiate the fare with the taxi driver before embarking on your journey to avoid any surprises. And don't forget to tip your driver for their excellent service!