Privacy Policy

This « Privacy Policy » regulates the processing of your personal data by Airport Taxis (ALL COMMERCE & BUSINESS SUPPLIES LTD Inniscarra, Main Street, Rathcoole, Dublin, Ireland, Tax Nº 3466325KH) , with registered offices in (Dublin) and with the following Company registration number (Nº:600891). (Hereinafter: »Airporttaxis.com »).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used. By using the website, accessible via the following address www.airporttaxis.com, hereinafter: “the Website”); by contacting us by mail/phone, by subscribing for our newsletter, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you expressly agree to its content as well as to the processing itself.

 

Article 1-General

1.2. Airporttaxis.com is compliant with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the

protection of personal data. (hereinafter“GDPR”).

1.3. When using this website, the person responsible for the processing of your personal data is Airporttaxis.com.

 

Article 2 – Personal data

 

2.1. Personal data that you communicate to us:

 

Category 1, without registration: your IP address, surfing behavior on our website, search words used to visit our website and website of origin through which you reached our Website;

 

Category 2: by contacting us by mail/phone or through the contact form on our website: your name, e-mail, phone number and any contextual information that you freely choose to share with us at that time.

 

Category 3: when requesting an offer or purchasing, taxi or airport transfer: your bank account number, your credit card details, official place of residence, tax details, invoices, …

 

 

2.2. Airporttaxis.com can collect data from you (Personal Data) in different ways:

 

  1. through the use of cookies (see below);
  2. when you provide personal data in order to use the services of the Website; (newsletter, contact..);
  3. when we receive personal data about you from any third party such as banks, insurers, public services, data brokers, …

 

2.3. The Website also uses cookies that collect a number of personal data. For the provisions regarding the use of cookies, please see article 9.

 

Article 3 – Purposes of the processing

 

3.1. General purposes:

 

Airporttaxis.com will only use the Personal Data collected by you for the following purposes:

 

Category 1: the maintenance and improvement of this Website and the inclusion of Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be determined, based on the legitimate interests of Airporttaxis.com to continuously improve its Website and services;

 

Category 2: Answering the message you send us via our contact section, customer relations management, …  based on your consent as a legal basis as well as our legitimate interest for processing.

 

Category 4: Conducting a sale, customer relations management, administration and tax purposes

 

You are not obliged to provide us with your Personal Data, but you must understand that the provision of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing.

 

3.2. Direct marketing:

 

The personal data will not be used for direct marketing purposes. (?)

 

3.3. Transfer to third parties:

 

Airporttaxis.com will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance of the fact that Airporttaxis.com will disclose your information to the said third parties, but you also acknowledge that this is not always technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

 

Airporttaxis.com may from time to time share your data with third parties such as banks, accountants, insurance companies, public services, software and hosting providers, payment providers, our suppliers, vendors, resellers, intermediaries, …

 

Airporttaxis.com will not sell your Personal Data, nor rent, distribute or otherwise make commercially available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

 

In the event of full or partial reorganization or transfer of activities of Airporttaxis.com, where it reorganizes, transfers, ceases its activities or if Airporttaxis.com goes bankrupt, this may mean that your data will be transferred to new entities or third parties through which the business activities of Airporttaxis.com are wholly or partially carried out, transferred.

 

3.4. Legal requirements:

 

In rare cases, Airporttaxis.com may have to disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. Airporttaxis.com will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance in this respect, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

 

Article 4 – Duration of the processing

 

The personal data is stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary depending of the

Purpose of the processing and in function of any contractual relationship between Airporttaxis.com

and You.

 

Category 1: data will be stored for the duration of your surfing session and may be stored afterwards in anonymized or pseudonymized form;

 

Category 2: any personal data related to prospect information or contacts following your requests for information, will be stored for a period of 5 years following our last contact with you.

 

Category 4: any personal data related to an actual sale, agreement of using a taxi or airport transfer, will be stored until 5 years after the end of the warranty period or 5 years after our last contact with you if this contact takes place after the end of the warranty period.  Any tax details shall be stored for the duration imposed by the relevant tax and administrative laws.

 

Article 5 – Your rights

 

5.1. Right of access and information:

 

You have the right to receive free access to your personal data at any time, as well as to be informed

of the use we make of your personal data.

 

5.2. Right of improvement, deletion and limitation of the processing:

 

You are free to decide not to communicate your personal data to Airporttaxis.com.

You also have the right to request us to correct or delete your personal data.

You acknowledge that in case of refusal of communication or if you request for the removal of personal data, certain services of the Website may not be available.

 

You may also request to limit the processing of your Personal Data.

 

5.3. Right to object:

 

You also have a right of opposition to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate

reasons.

 

In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of your personal data for direct marketing

purposes; in such a case you do not have to provide us with reasons for this demand.

 

5.4. Right of data portability:

 

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data processed by us in a structured, standard and machine-

readable form and / or ask us to transfer it to other Data controllers.

 

5.5. Right of withdrawal of consent:

 

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that

permission.

 

5.6. Exercising your rights:

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose, either by e-mail to (info@airporttaxis.com), by post to Airporttaxis’s; ALL COMMERCE & BUSINESS SUPPLIES LTD Inniscarra, Main Street, Rathcoole, Dublin, Ireland, and always provide us with a copy of your identity card so that we are able to verify that the demand is coming from you.

 

5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

 

The processing of your personal data may include profiling and automated decisions but always in

accordance to the rules in the GDPR.

 

5.8. Right of complaint:

 

You have the right to file a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Authority:

 

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Ireland

 

This right is without prejudice is without prejudice of eventual proceedings if you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can submit a claim for compensation with a civil court.

 

 

 

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

 

6.1. We have developed security measures that are adapted on a technical and organizational level in order to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties of personal data collected as well as any other unauthorized processing of the data.

 

6.2. Under no circumstances can Airporttaxis.com be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

 

6.3. When visiting our website, you must comply with the safety regulations at all times, for example by preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made of the Website of Your computer, IP address and your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

 

Article 7 – Access by third parties

 

7.1. In order to process your personal data, we may grant access to your personal data to our

employees and appointees (including processors or sub-processors).

 

7.2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against

these employees and appointees such as required by the GDPR.

 

 

Article 8 – Cookies

 

In accordance with the Act 2000 (ECA) regarding Company Services for Information and Electronic Commerce and in accordance with Irish Decree-law 13/2012 of 30th March (and European Directive 2009/136/CE) and changes have been made to the Irish Act which affects the use of cookies and commercial messages sent by e-mail.

 

8.1. What are cookies?

 

A « cookie » is a small file sent by Airporttaxis.com server and placed on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website.

 

8.2. Why do we use cookies?

 

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimize our Website.

 

As a result of recent legislative changes, all Websites aimed at certain parts of the European Union are required to request your consent for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

 

8.3. Types of cookies:

 

Although there are different types of cookies, distinguished in terms of functionality, origin or storage period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other.

 

The Website only uses following cookies:

 

 

Functional cookies

 

Name

Origin

Function

Period of storage

Cookie form the website

WordPress

To keep a track of the visitor’s cookie policy accepted.

 

 

 

Non-functional  cookies

 

Name

Origin

Function

Period of storage

_ga

(Google Analytics)

Tracking of who visits the website and his/her usage behaviour

 

2 years

_gat

 

Tracking of who visits the website and his/her usage behaviour

 

10 minutes

_gid

 

Tracking of who visits the website and his/her usage behaviour

 

1 day

 

For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics) we refer you to the statements that these parties give on their respective websites. Please note: we do not exert any influence on the content of these statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies

 

8.4. Your permission:

 

On your first visit to our Website you will be asked to accept our different types of cookies. You can allow or deny category by category of cookies. You can change the cookie settings for our Website at any time via the hyperlink at the bottom of our website and thus revoke your consent.

 

You can refuse the installation of these cookies by choosing « refuse cookies » when using the Website for the first time in the pop-up window.

 

You can also refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you cannot use certain features of the Website.

 

If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us, either by e-mail to (info@airporttaxis.com) by post to Airporttaxis.com (address indicated above), or by using the part  » Contact us « on the Website.

 

More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

More information on online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/